Express Industry Recommends CBP Regulatory Reforms, Eliminations
[…] Among other things, the regulation requires advance written notification of any “alternative storage method” to CBP’s Office of Regulatory Audit. In another recommendation, the EAA said CBP should eliminate regulations requiring triennial status reports from customs brokers. CBP should also get rid of another regulation at 19 CFR 111.36(c)(2) requiring brokers to send a statement of brokerage charges to the importer when referred by a freight forwarder, the EAA said.
The EAA also called for the elimination of CBP’s district permitting structure outlined in 19 CFR 111.19. Currently, CBP may waive its requirement for an individual broker to be located at the port where the district permit application is filed only if the applicant can “demonstrate to the satisfaction of CBP” that he/she “regularly employs at least one individual broker in a larger geographical area in which the district is located” and that “adequate procedures” exist for the broker to exercise “reasonable supervision and control” over customs business in that district.