Communications Daily is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] OFAC intends to supplement these regulations with a more comprehensive set of regulations, which may include additional interpretive and definitional guidance and additional general licenses and statements of licensing policy.

(OFAC adds that the appendices to the regulations that contain the EOs underlying the North Korea Sanctions Regulations will be removed when OFAC publishes a more comprehensive set of regulations.)

Adds EO 13570 Prohibitions to Regs, Refers to OFAC Licensing Procedures

The abbreviated ammendments include adding a sentence to 31 CFR 510.201 (on prohibited transactions) to state that “All transactions prohibited pursuant to Executive Order 13570 are also prohibited pursuant to this part” and including the text of EO 13570 in an appendix for reference.